Donate

Privacy Notice for National Centre for Family Hubs and Integrated Family Services (NCFH) webpage and associated activity

  1. Who we are

The Anna Freud Centre (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’), also known as the Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families (AFNCCF), operates the NCFH webpage https://www.annafreud.org/mental-health-professionals/national-centre-for-family-hubs/ (the “webpage”) and is funded by the Department for Education with the goal of supporting local authorities to establish family hubs and spread best practice/evidence on integrated family service models. The Department for Education (DfE) is the data Controller of any personal data processed for this project and the Anna Freud Centre is a Processor, but the DfE does not receive or otherwise process your personal data. 

This notice informs you how we may use the personal data we collect about visitors to the webpage or users of the associated services (‘you’). If you have any questions about the content of this notice you can contact us at:

NCFH Team, Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families, 4-8 Rodney Street, London N1 9JH.

NCFHenquiries@annafreud.org Contact phone number: 0207 443 2222

DPO@annafreud.org 020 7794 2313

Alternatively, you can contact the DfE:

Data Protection Officer, F.A.O. Emma Wharram, Department for Education, 2 Rivergate, Redcliffe, Bristol BS1 6EH

dataprotection.office@education.gov.uk  or a contact form can be used.

For more information on how DfE processes personal information, please see https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

We may use the following sub-processors to manage your data:

  • We use Barclays secure payment pages for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services. Barclays asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Barclays. You can read their privacy statement on their website.
  • We use Mailchimp to manage our newsletter and mailing list. You can read their privacy statement on their website.
  1. Purpose of the data processing and the lawful basis

We collect and use your personal data when you use the webpage or engage with us, including:

  • Webpage visitors and users - cookie data and any personal data you choose to provide when completing forms on the site.
  • Enquiries - your name, organisation email address, organisation telephone number and organisation’s name.
  • Expert Consultation for professionals - organisations leading the implementation of Family Hubs in their locality will be able to request a free consultation with us to establish what help may be most useful to them. To provide this service, we will collect your name, organisation email address, organisation telephone number, organisation’s name, and relevant special category data you chose to share with us.
  • Training and conferences applicants and attendees - any data you submit when applying or paying for a training course, including financial details see the training and conferences privacy notice
  • Mailing lists - your organisational email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to join our mailing lists.
  • Participation activity, including joining focus groups, co-production of content or case studies. We will collect your name, email address and relevant special category data you chose to share with us.

The personal data you provide will be used to deliver a service to you and or inform our development of the National Family Hubs service, including aggregate reporting to the DfE about who we engage with when providing advice and support.

Our lawful bases for processing your data vary according to the purpose for collection:

Art 6 1(a) Consent: we process with your clear consent for specific purpose(s).

Art 6 1 (b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, such as the provision of training, or to enable us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you.

Art 6 1 (e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest, specifically the provision of information to family hub support.

We process Special Category data relying upon:

Art 9(2)(a) Explicit Consent.

Art 9(2)(g) Reasons of substantial public interest (with a basis in law). Data Protection Act (2018), Schedule 1, Part 2, paragraph 6, substantial public interest condition.

  1. How we get information

We use information collected directly from you, via the webpage forms and when you correspond with us.

  1. Who we share your data with

The data we process is not shared with other organisations. No identifiable data will be shared with DfE until the end of our contract with them. At the end of our contract with DfE, we will review the data and either transfer to the DfE, transfer it to DfE’s new contracted provider (if appliable), or securely dispose of it.

We use the third parties specified above to process your data and have a contract covering their permitted use of your data. We do not share your data with third parties for other purposes, including direct marketing.

Generally, we will ask your permission before we share your data, but in some circumstances, we are legally obliged to share information, for example under a court order. Where we do share, we satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making.

  1. How long we retain your data

Your data is held on AFNCCF systems and will be retained until at least March 2023, during the period of our contract to provide the NCFH webpage. At the end of our contract with DfE, we will review the data and either transfer to the DfE, transfer it to DfE’s new contracted provider (if applicable), or securely dispose of it. Aggregate data about provision and use of the services may be retained indefinitely but individuals will not be identifiable.

When you join a mailing list we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list and may retain your details on a suppression list to ensure you don’t get re-subscribed unless you actively wish to.

Case study data will be held whilst the content is in use (indefinitely).

Your data rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we want to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information and may only apply in certain circumstances. You can check the Information Commissioners webpage for more detail or contact the DPO.

  • Your right to be informed – this notice informs you what data we collect and how we use it.
  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information.  
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct information which you think is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure - This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where it is no longer required. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to request we stop processing some or all or your data. 
  • Your right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given us and where we rely upon your consent to process the data. 
  • Rights around automated decision making and profiling

You are not required to pay a charge for exercising your rights. We generally have one month within which to respond to your request.

Please contact us at DPO@annafreud.org you wish to make a request regarding any of your rights.

  1. Making a complaint

If you feel we may not be handling your data appropriately or if you have any queries or concerns about this you can contact us, DPO@annafreud.org

You can also, at any time, make a complaint about our processing of your data to the Information Commissioner, https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us   

  1. Obligation to provide data and automated decision making

There is no legal or statutory obligation for you to provide the data, however we only ask for the minimum information we need to provide an appropriate service to you. If we don’t have the full detail required, we may not be able to do this.

We do not use profiling or automated decision making when processing your data for any purpose. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 19th may 2021.

 

 

 

Close

Senior Mental Health Lead training: New dates live

Sign up with the Anna Freud Centre, the UK’s leading mentally healthy schools charity.

DfE grant funding is available to cover the cost of our Senior Mental Health Lead training.

Find out more

Our use of cookies

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We’d also like to set optional analytics to help us improve it. We won’t set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

For more detailed information about the cookies we use, see our Cookies page


Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.


Analytics cookies

We’d like to set non-essential cookies, such as Google Analytics, to help us to improve our website by collecting and reporting information on how you use it. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. For more information on how these cookies work, please see our Cookies page. If you are 16 or under, please ask a parent or carer for consent before accepting.