Your Privacy

Visitors to the website

When someone visits annafreud.org we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various sections of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify any individuals. Therefore you can access all pages on this site without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information about yourself.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies though some of our website features may not work as a result. You can read more information about website cookies here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.aspx 

Personal information we collect

We collect and store personal information voluntarily supplied by any visitors to the website who:

  • Sign up to our newsletter
  • Book a place on a course or conference, or other AFC event
  • Make a donation

This information may include your name, your address and your contact details and you will be asked to confirm your consent to this collection before it happens.

How we keep and process this personal information

We keep this personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of the Anna Freud Centre. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when it was collected; in association with your ongoing support as a donor, to supply you with the goods or services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming Anna Freud Centre activity.

If you have indicated you would like to be kept informed we will send you information about other goods and services we provide or relevant activity that might be of interest. Any communication we send will include details of how you can opt out of future communication from us.

Financial information

We use Barclays secure payment pages for credit and debit card payments for donations and the purchase of goods and services. Barclays asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Barclays.

Access to the information we hold about you

If you have any concerns or questions about how we use your personal information gathered from this website, please contact us. You may request a copy of the personal data we hold on you by contacting us, there is no charge for this service.

Amendment of this policy

We review this privacy policy annually and may amend the content or wording from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective.

Service users

How we manage your information

Our clinicians and other staff aim to provide you with the highest quality of care at the Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families. To do this they need to keep records about you, your health and the services and care we have provided or plan to provide to you.
We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you and we set out here why we collect your information and how we manage it.
We recognise that the nature of the services we offer requires us to collect and keep a lot of personal information about you and we aim to:

  • Minimise the amount of information about you we hold, keeping only what is strictly necessary
  • Keep it secure and accessible to authorised people only
  • Share it only with your knowledge and consent, or when we have safety concerns or are legally obliged to share it
  • Keep it only as long as necessary
  • Securely dispose of it when it is no longer necessary to keep it

Information we record

When you start using our services we need to collect informa-tion about you and then each time you use the service we add to it. Information recorded may include:

  • basic details about you, such as address, date of birth, family members' contact details
  • records of your sessions at the Centre or with staff elsewhere
  • information relevant to your continued care from other people who care for you and know you well, such as health professionals, social workers and relatives
  • other details and notes about your health and medical treatment

As part of providing a professional, safe and efficient service, we may need to share this information. However it won’t be shared with anyone else except under the circumstances set out here.

Sharing information

The information held about you will not be shared for any reason, unless:

  • you ask us to do so
  • we ask and you give us specific permission
  • we have safeguarding concerns
  • we are permitted by law, for example where public interest overrides the need to keep the information confidential
  • we are required to by law, for example where it concerns a criminal investigation

The types of people we may ask you for permission to share information with include your doctors (GP and hospital) and health professionals such as nurses, or social care professionals such as social workers. It may also include the police or legal representatives. We always let your GP know that you are attending the Centre, though we can share only minimal information with them if you prefer. Anyone who receives information from us also has a legal duty to keep this information confidential and will not share it on further, except in certain circumstances.

Your rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Human Rights Act 1998 and the common law duty of confidentiality (the Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply).
Clinicians have a requirement under their professional Code of Ethics to keep records about you confidential, secure and accurate.
All of our staff contracts of employment include a requirement to keep service users’ information confidential and all staff must also comply with our Confidentiality Code of Conduct.

Your right to view your record

You have the right to know what information we hold about you and how we are using it and to have a copy, this is called a Subject Access Request. We will provide you with a printed summary of the information held about you, or sometimes we will go through the record with you in person and can provide a copy afterwards.
If you want to know more about Subject Access requests there is a leaflet available, talk to your clinician or contact the IG Manager.

An accurate record

If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or there is something important missing, please let us know. Also do remember to let us know if you change your address or telephone number so we can keep your information up to date and contact you when necessary.

Keeping your records

We retain your records while you use Centre services and for a period of time afterwards, this varies with the type of service you use. A staff member can tell you how long your record will be retained for.
While they are being retained the records are held securely in storage where only authorised staff can access them. Once records no longer need to be held we review them before disposing of them. We then pay a disposal service to take them away and securely destroy them.

In summary

We use your information to provide you with an effective and appropriate service, so we aim to keep your information accurate, up to date and secure.