Your Privacy

This website (the “website”) is operated by The Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families (AFNCCF), a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered company no: 03819888) and a registered charity (registered charity no: 1077106) (“we”, “us” or “our”). Its registered office address is: 12 Maresfield Gardens, London, NW3 5SU. Our ICO Registration number is Z479393X.

AFNCCF is the Data Controller for the website. This privacy policy (together with our website terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy includes our cookies policy for the website.

If you have any questions about the content of this policy you can contact us at:

Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families
12 Maresfield Gardens
London NW3 5SU
info@annafreud.org
020 7794 2313

Or you can contact our Data protection Officer (DPO@annafreud.org, 020 7794 2313).

1. Visitors to the website and cookies

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie.

The cookies we use

The cookies we use on the website are:

    1. Google Analytics (_ga)

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the website and to improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this website.

This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the website.

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies.

By clicking the message about cookies when you visit the website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies.

If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

2. Your personal information
Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information. The AFNCCF will only collect, process and store your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Personal information is information from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained.

3. Your rights regarding your personal data
AFNCCF adheres at all times to data protection legislation (currently the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)), which provides the following rights for individuals:

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erase
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you have any questions of concerns about how we are processing your data you can contact us, info@annafreud.org, or 02077942313.

If you do wish to make a complaint about our data processing activity you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

4.The data we collect
We will process personal data from the following categories of people visiting and using this website:

  1. Website visitors and users (cookie data and any personal data you choose to send us in forms on the site)
  2. Potential and existing clinical services users (any personal data you send on a referral form, including health details) see the privacy notice for clinical service users
  3. Donors (any personal data you include when making a donation or setting up a direct debit, including your financial details)
  4. Training and conferences applicants and attendees (any data you submit when applying or paying for a training course, including financial details)
  5. Job seekers and prospective volunteers (any personal detail you submit in your application, including education and employment history and optional diversity monitoring data) see the recruitment privacy notice.
  6. Alumni Network members (any data you submit on the registration form)

We rely upon various lawful bases, as set out in the GDPR, to collect and use your data;
6(1)(a) Consent of the data subject,
6(1)(b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
6(1)(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
6(1)(f ) Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data about you and your usage of the website to carry out evaluation, ensure that the information and resources provided are useful, and to identify areas for improvement as we do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data from people wishing to join the Alumni Network, submit a job application, submit a referral for use of clinical services or make a donation. We do not believe that this processing will have any adverse effect on your rights as a data subject and is in both our interests.

Where we collect Special Category personal data, sensitive or private information such as ethnicity, or health information, we rely on an additional lawful basis. We rely upon your explicit consent (9(2)(a)) to process this information, or the processing is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment (9(2)(h).

5. How we keep, process and dispose of your personal information
We keep your personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of the Anna Freud Centre unless legally obliged to do so, for example telling HMRC about Gift Aid payments. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) specified when it was collected; such as in association with your on going support as a donor, to supply you with the goods or services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming AFNCCF activity.

We keep the data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for. Financial data is retained for 6 years. We keep a permanent record of donors for administration purposes. Alumni membership data is retained while you are a member and we keep a permanent record (with minimal data) of all Alumni. If you sign up to a newsletter we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list . Training and events data is kept until after the event. Job applications are retained for 6 months or for 6 years after you leave employment if the application is successful. Referrals for clinical services are retained for 6 months, unless you use a service, in which case it will be retained with your case file while you use the service and for a period afterwards.

6. Third party organisations
We use third parties to collect and process payments and other data submissions to the website. We have contracts with the organisations to ensure that you data is used appropriately and held securely by them on our behalf. We also use

We use Barclays secure payment pages for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services. Barclays asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Barclays. You can read their privacy statement on their website.

Rapidata processes your donations and direct debit information on our behalf.

Newsletter sign up and Alumni registration is managed via Mailchimp.

7. Access to the information we hold about you (Subject Access Request)
You have the right to know what data we hold about you. There is no charge for this service and you can email your request to DPO@annafreud.org or call 0207 7942313.

8. Amendment of this policy
We regularly review this privacy policy and may amend the content or wording from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective. You can see when it was last updated by checking the date at the end of the notice. The published version will be the applicable version.

Last Reviewed: May 2018