Your Privacy

Your Privacy

This website www.annafreud.org (the “website”) is operated by The Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families (AFNCCF), a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (registered company no: 03819888) and a registered charity (registered charity no: 1077106) (“we”, “us” or “our”). Its registered office address is: Anna Freud Centre, 4-8 Rodney Street, London N1 9JH. Our ICO Registration number is Z479393X.

AFNCCF is the data Controller for personal data processed via the website and by the Centre, except where otherwise stated. This privacy notice (together with our website terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This notice includes our cookies policy for the website.

If you have any questions about the content of this notice you can contact us at:

Anna Freud National Centre for Children and Families
4-8 Rodney Street
London N1 9JH
info@annafreud.org
020 7794 2313

Or you can contact our Data protection Officer (DPO@annafreud.org, 020 7794 2313).

Your rights regarding your personal data
Under data protection law, you have rights we want to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information and may only apply in certain circumstances. You can check the Information Commissioners website for more detail or contact the DPO.

  • Your right to be informed – this notice informs you what data we collect and how we use it.
  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information and an explanation of why we are using it.  
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to correct information about you which you think is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure - This is known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your information. 
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to request we stop processing some or all or your data. 
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible. 
  • Rights around automated decision making and profiling – where decisions are made about you without people being involved, though we don’t use your data in this way.

If you make a data rights request you are not required to pay a charge for doing so and we generally have one month within which to respond to your request.

Please contact us at DPO@annafreud.org if you wish to make a request with regard to any of your rights or contact the relevant Centre team who is using your data.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about how we are processing your data you can contact us, dpo@annafreud.org, or 02077942313, or use the complaints form on the website.

If you do wish to make a complaint about our data processing activity you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s office.  

The data we collect
We will process personal data from the following categories of people visiting and using this website or using Centre services:

  1. Website visitors and users (cookie data and any personal data you choose to send us when filling in forms on the site)
  2. Potential and existing clinical services users (any personal data you send on a referral form, including health details or provide to us subsequently) see the privacy notice for clinical service users
  3. Schools and Colleges Early Support Service (SCESS)
  4. Donors (any personal data you include when making a donation or setting up a direct debit, including your financial details)
  5. Training and conferences applicants and attendees (any data you submit when applying or paying for a training course, including financial details) see the training and conferences privacy notice
  6. Job seekers and prospective volunteers (any personal detail you submit in your application, including education and employment history and optional diversity monitoring data) see the recruitment privacy notice
  7. Alumni Network members (any data you submit on the registration form or provide to us subsequently)
  8. Anna Freud Learning Network members (any data you submit on the registration form or provide to us subsequently)
  9. Education for Wellbeing privacy notice
  10. Senior Mental Health Lead privacy notice
  11. Story Stems Network Privacy Policy

Our lawful bases for the processing

We rely upon various lawful bases, as set out in the GDPR, to collect and use your data;
6(1)(a) (a) Consent: with your clear and informed consent and for a specific purpose or purposes.

6(1)(b) Contract: as necessary for a contract, or to enter in to one with you.
6(1)(c) Legal obligation: where necessary for us to comply with the law

6(1)(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life

6(1)(e) Public task: where we are performing a task in the public interest, usually this applies to data processing for research purposes.

6(1)(f) (f) Legitimate interests: where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests but only where is does not override your rights and freedoms.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data about you and your usage of the website, in order to evaluate use, ensure that the information and resources provided are useful, and to identify areas for improvement.

It is in the legitimate interest of AFNCCF to collect and process data from people wishing to join the Alumni Network, submit a job application, submit a referral for use of clinical services or make a donation. We also rely upon Legitimate Interest to process CCTV data at our London site. We do not believe that this processing will have an adverse effect on your rights as a data subject.

Where we collect Special Category personal data, particularly sensitive or private information such as ethnicity, or health information, we rely on an additional lawful basis.

We generally rely upon your explicit consent (Art 9(2)(a)) to process this information, or, where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment (9(2)(h), and for research purposes (9(2)(j), with the relevant condition in the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

4. How we keep, process and dispose of your personal information
We keep your personal information in a secure environment and we do not pass it on to third parties outside of the Anna Freud Centre unless legally obliged to do so, for example telling HMRC about Gift Aid payments. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose(s) specified when it was collected; such as in association with your ongoing support as a donor, to supply you with the goods or services you have requested and/or to keep you informed about upcoming AFNCCF activity.

Data retention

We keep your data for various lengths of time, depending on the purpose it was collected for. Financial data is retained for 6 years. We keep a permanent record of donors for administration purposes. Alumni membership data is retained while you are a member and we keep a permanent record (with minimal data) of all Alumni. If you sign up to a newsletter, we will retain your data until you unsubscribe from the list. Training and events data is kept until after the event. Job applications are retained for 6 months or for 6 years after you leave employment if your application is successful. Referrals for clinical services are retained for 6 months, unless you use a service, in which case it will be retained with your case file while you use the service and for a period of up to 25 years after that.

Partner organisation

We work in partnership with and for various organisations and we may be the Controller, a Processor or a joint Controller of personal data used for services and activity delivered in partnership. Each activity will provide a tailored privacy notice letting you know who we are working with to process your data.

Third party organisations
We use third parties to collect and process payments and other data submissions to the website. We have contracts with the organisations to ensure that you data is used appropriately and held securely by them on our behalf. 

We use Barclays secure payment pages for credit and debit card payments for the purchase of goods and services. Barclays asks for your name, address, phone, email address, and credit/debit card information. Your card details will only be retained by Barclays. You can read their privacy statement on their website.

Rapidata processes your donations and direct debit information on our behalf.

Newsletter sign up and Alumni registration is managed via Mailchimp  and  Moosend.

When collecting Senior Mental Health Lead training data, we store your data (name, email address, organisation and job title) in Zoho, our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) platform. We have an agreement with Zoho covering their management of your data on our behalf. Their privacy notice is here. Online forms may be protected by Google reCAPTCHA v2. This ensures the form is completed by a real person and not automated software, to protect systems against abuse. Data captured by Google will include information such as IP address, length of page visit, mouse movements. Google reCAPTCHA is covered by Google's privacy policy and terms.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are various types of cookie and they may be essential or non-essential to the operation of the website but all have a purpose.

Website cookie acceptance

When you first visit our site(s) you can choose to accept or decline our non-essential cookies and you can adjust that choice at any time by clicking on the cookies pop up [I could not see it on the website?]

We will use a cookie to record if you have accepted the use of cookies on this website. This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the website.

 

The cookies we use

The cookies we use on the website are:

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the website and to improve the website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics does not track your internet activity after leaving the website.

 

More information about cookies

The following links provide more information about cookies:

Amendment of this policy

We regularly review this privacy policy and may amend the content or wording from time to time to ensure it remains relevant and effective. You can see when it was last updated by checking the date at the end of the notice. The published version will be the applicable version.

Last Reviewed: 14th October 2022